About the Federalist Society
[…] That's right, women's reproductive health trumps freedom from state invasion in the exercise of religious beliefs. One can't help put think that freedom of religion is disappearing in favor of state sponsored atheism.

###

Taxpayer Accountability

Instapundit notes that John Kerry continues to draw his congressional paycheck even though the has been absent for 22 role call votes this year alone, and over 60% of the time in 2003. Appearantly, the Senate is authorized to deduct pay where a Senator is absent:
    This seems to actually refer to 2 U.S.C. sec. 39, which provides:
      The Secretary of the Senate and the Chief Administrative Officer of the House of Representatives (upon certification by the Clerk of the House of Representatives), respectively, shall deduct from the monthly payments (or other periodic payments authorized by law) of each Member or Delegate the amount of his salary for each day that he has been absent from the Senate or House, respectively, unless such Member or Delegate assigns as the reason for such absence the sickness of himself or of some member of his family.
One hopes that Kerry will do the right thing by the taxpayers, who he claims to be fighting for, and return the ill gotten gains.

###